Skip to content ↓

Inspiring Young People

Meet the Staff

 

 TEACHING AND SUPPORT STAFF

TEACHING STAFF

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs A Gaunt
Headmistress

Mr P McAleese
Deputy Head (Ethos and Personal Development)

Miss A Murphy
Deputy Head (Curriculum and Pedagogy)


Mrs N Griffiths
Director of Pupil Development


Mrs N Hall
Director of Sixth Form

Picture to follow

 

Mr J Harkness
Assistant Director of Pastoral Care and Intervention

PASTORAL TEAM

Mrs W Crone
Assistant Director of Sixth Form

Mr P Jones
Head of Year 11


Miss A Statham
Head of Year 10

Miss S Butterworth
Head of Year 9


Mr M Whisker
Head of Year 8

Mrs L Pollock
Head of Year 7

FACULTIES/DEPARTMENTS
Heads of Faculty are in bold
Heads of Department are in italics
Part-time staff are marked*
 

Art, Design and Technology:
Art:


Miss V Newton*


Mrs J Pell


Design and Technology:
Product Design


Mr P Jones

English and Media Studies:


Mrs B Seed


Mr P Pearson

Miss S McHarron


Mrs L Pollock


Mrs R Smith*


Mrs J Wildman


Mr R Miller

Humanities:

Mr A Smith

Geography:

Mr A Smith (above)


Miss T Clare


Miss R Patterson

History:        
 

Mrs S Davies


Dr E Campbell

Mrs A M Wood*

Business Studies


Mrs N Hall

Photo to Follow
Miss M Crichton*

Law:

Mrs C Pennington*

Computing/Computer Science:


Ms L Smith




 

 

Mathematics:

Mr R Nall


Mr B Fitzgerald Second in Faculty

Mr A Roberts (Cover)


Miss E Heatlie


Mr B Camsell


Miss C McGivern


Mrs S Warren*

Picture to follow
Mr J Harkness

Modern Foreign Languages:
French:

Mme S Laloyer

Picture to follow
Mme C Bascetta


Mrs B Fitzgerald*

Spanish

Ms MD Cano Alcántara


Mrs S Marin Castro* 


Miss J Cochrane*


Miss R Marriott
 

Mandarin Chinese

Mrs Z Hu

Performing Arts:
Drama:

Miss J Davenport*


Mrs S James*


Music

                                                           

                            Mrs C Hulme                    Miss F O'Hara Picture to follow                    
Physical Education: 

Mrs S Fox-Parry 


Miss S Butterworth


Mrs N Griffiths


Mrs S Phelan*


Miss A Statham

Religious Education:


Mr I Sanson


Mrs W Crone


Miss L Harris


Mrs H Jones*


Miss H Murphy

Science:
Biology:

Miss E Chadwick






 

Science
Biology (Cont'd)


Mrs H Boyham
 

Mrs L Halpin


Mr M Whisker

Chemistry:


Mrs F Bailey


Miss H Grisdale
 

Chemistry (Cont'd)

Mrs L Millward*


Mr B Watts

Physics:

Mrs E Seed

  
  

Mrs V Holmes          /       Mr J Wilkinson

Psychology:

Mr L Hale

 
SUPPORT STAFF 2020-2021

Mrs K Spiby
Director of Business

Mrs C Howell
Headmistress' PA/Clerk to Governors

Mrs D Taylor
Data Manager

Mrs H Whitehurst
Examinations and Supply Cover Administrator

 
   
Miss O Baguley (Sixth Form)
Mrs A Moreton (Curriculum and Pastoral)
School Secretaries
Mrs D Kershaw Attendance and Clerical Administrator
Mrs A Darroch Assistant Director of Business
Mrs S Clerke Finance Officer
Mrs A Johnson Finance/Administration Clerk
Mrs H Boyd Receptionist/Clerical Assistant
Mr D Capstick
Miss C Pilkington
Learning and Cover Supervisors
Mrs K Douglas Careers Advisor & Work Placement Coordinator
Miss C Pearson
Mrs K Douglas
Librarians
Mr G Seed Teaching Assistant
Sr Els Claessens FCJ Chaplain
Mrs J Hilton Science Technician
Estate Staff
Mr D Rosewell Estate Supervisor
Mr G Gibson
Mr S Binns
Grounds/Maintenance Staff
Mrs F Smith Housekeeper
Miss C Harding Catering Manager
   
Instrumental Music Tutors
Instrumental music tutors are provided by staff from Music for Life.
Curriculum Music Teachers
Mr R Greenham
Mrs J Oade