Skip to content ↓

Upton Hall School

Inspiring Young People

Meet the Staff

 TEACHING AND SUPPORT STAFF

TEACHING STAFF
LEADERSHIP TEAM  
Mrs A Gaunt Headmistress
Mr P McAleese Deputy Head (Ethos and Personal Development)
Miss A Murphy Deputy Head (Curriculum and Pedagogy)
Mrs N Griffiths Director of Pupil Development
Mrs N Hall Director of Sixth Form
Mrs B Seed Head of Achievement
   
PASTORAL TEAM  
Mr M Whisker Assistant Director of Sixth Form
Mrs W Crone Head of Year 11
Mrs C Willisch/Mr P Jones Head of Year 10
Mrs J Pell/Miss A Statham Head of Year 9
Miss B Flanagan Head of Year 8
Mrs L Pollock Head of Year 7
   
FACULTIES/DEPARTMENTS  
Heads of Faculty are in bold
Heads of Department are in italics
Part-time staff are marked*
 
Art, Design and Technology:
Art:

Miss V Newton*
Mrs J Pell
Ms S McNicholas*

Design and Technology:
Product Design

Mr P Jones

English and Media Studies:
Mr S Jackson

Mrs B Seed*second in Faculty
Miss B Flanagan
Miss J Graham*
Miss S McHarron
Mrs L Pollock
Mrs R Smith
Mrs J Wildman/Mr R Miller

Humanities:
Mr A Smith

Geography:

Mr A Smith
Miss T Clare
Miss R Patterson
History:         
Mrs S Davies
Dr E Campbell
Mrs A M Wood*
Mr P McAleese

Business Studies
Mrs N Hall
Miss M Crichton*

Law:
Mrs C Pennington*

Information Technology:
Mrs L Smith

Mathematics:
Mr R Nall

Mr B Fitzgerald second in Faculty
Mr B Dolan*
Miss E Heatlie
Mr B Camsell
Mrs E Metcalfe
Miss C McGivern
Mrs S Warren*


 
 
Modern Foreign Languages:
French:

Mme S Laloyer
Mme C Bascetta
Mrs B Fitzgerald*

Spanish
Ms MD Cano Alcántara
Mrs S Marin Castro* 
Miss J Cochrane*
Mrs C Willisch*

Mandarin Chinese
Mrs Z Hu
Miss L Dong*

Performing Arts:
Drama:

Miss J Davenport*
Mrs S James*


Music:
Mrs C Hulme

Physical Education: 
Mrs S Fox-Parry 
Miss S Butterworth
Mrs N Griffiths
Mrs S Phelan*
Miss A Statham
Religious Education:
Mr I Sanson
Mrs W Crone
Miss L Harris
Mrs H Jones*
Miss H Murphy

Science:
Biology:

Miss E Chadwick
Mrs H Boyham-Williams/Miss K Gillespie
Mrs L Halpin
Mr M Whisker

Chemistry:
Mrs F Bailey
Miss H Grisdale
Mrs L Millward/Mr C Phillips
Mr B Watts

Physics:
Mrs E Seed
Mrs V Holmes

Psychology:
Mr L Hale
 
SUPPORT STAFF 2019-2020
Mrs K Spiby Director of Business
Mrs C Howell
Headmistress' PA
Mrs D Taylor Data Manager
Mrs H Whitehurst Examinations and Supply Cover Administrator
Miss O Baguley (Sixth Form)
Mrs A Moreton (Curriculum and Pastoral)
School Secretaries
Mrs D Kershaw Attendance and Clerical Administrator
Mrs A Darroch Assistant Director of Business
Mrs S Clerke Finance Officer
Mrs A Johnson Finance/Administration Clerk
Mrs H Boyd Receptionist/Clerical Assistant
Mr D Capstick
Mrs A Evans*
Learning and Cover Supervisors
Mrs K Douglas Careers Advisor & Work Placement Coordinator
Mrs S Biggs*
Mrs K Douglas
Librarians
Mr J Harris IT Apprentice Technician
Mr G Seed Teaching Assistant
Sr El Claessens FCJ Chaplain
Mrs J Hilton
Mr M Robbins
Science Technicians
Estate Staff
Mr D Rosewell Estate Supervisor
Mr G Gibson
Mr S Binns
Grounds/Maintenance Staff
Mrs F Smith Housekeeper
Miss C Harding Catering Manager
   
Instrumental Music Tutors
Instrumental music tutors are provided by staff from Music for Life.
Curriculum Music Teachers
Mr R Greenham
Mrs J Oade