Skip to content ↓

Upton Hall School

Inspiring Young People

Meet the Staff

 TEACHING AND SUPPORT STAFF

TEACHING STAFF
LEADERSHIP TEAM  
Mrs P Young Headmistress
Mr M Quinn Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Mrs A Gaunt Deputy Head (Curriculum and Pedagogy)
Mrs N Hall Director of Sixth Form
Miss S Taylor Director of Pupil Achievement and Staff Training
   
Mrs N Griffiths Head of Progress
Mrs B Seed Head of Achievement
   
PASTORAL TEAM  
Mrs R Smith Head of Year 13
Mr M Whisker Head of Year 12
Mrs N Griffiths Head of Year 11
Mrs L Millward Head of Year 10
Mrs W Crone Head of Year 9
Mrs C Willisch Head of Year 8
Mrs L Pollock Head of Year 7
   
FACULTIES/DEPARTMENTS  
Heads of Faculty are in bold
Heads of Department are in italics
Part-time staff are marked*
 
Art, Design and Technology:
Art:

Mrs J Pell
Ms S McNicholas

Design and Technology:
Product Design

Mr P Jones

English and Media Studies:
Mr S Jackson

Mrs B Seed*second in Faculty
Miss B Flanagan
Miss J Graham
Mrs L Pollock
Mrs R Smith
Mrs J Wildman

Humanities:
Mr A Smith

Geography:

Mr A Smith
Miss T Clare
Mr A Hayes
History:         
Mrs S Davies
Dr E Campbell
Mrs A M Wood*

Business Studies
Mrs N Hall

Law:
Mrs C Pennington*

Information Technology:
Mrs L Smith

Mathematics:
Mr R Nall

Mr B Fitzgerald second in Faculty
Miss C Alcock
Mr B Dolan*
Miss E Heatlie
Mr J Lee
Miss A Zhdanova

 
 
Modern Foreign Languages:
French:

Mme S Laloyer
Mrs A Blance

Spanish
Ms MD Cano Alcántara
Mrs S Marin Castro* 
Miss J Cochrane*
Mrs C Willisch*

Mandarin Chinese
Mrs Z Hu
Miss L Dong*

Performing Arts:
Drama:

Miss J Davenport*
Mrs S James*

Mr M Quinn

Music:
Mrs C Hamilton
Mr M Quinn

Physical Education: 
Mrs S Fox-Parry 
Miss S Butterworth
Mrs N Griffiths
Mrs S Phelan*
Religious Education:
Mr I Sanson
Mrs L Chapman*
Miss L Harris
Miss H Murphy
Mrs W Crone

Science:
Biology:

Miss E Chadwick
Mrs H Boyham-Williams
Mrs L Halpin
Mr M Whisker

Chemistry:
Mrs A Fitchett
Mrs L Millward
Miss S Taylor
Mr B Watts

Physics:
Mrs E Seed
Miss V Murphy

Psychology:
Mrs  E McLeod
 
SUPPORT STAFF 2017-2018
Mrs A Darroch Business Manager
Mrs D Taylor Data Manager
Ms C Morrison Headmistress' PA
Mrs H Whitehurst Examinations and Supply Cover Administrator
Miss O Baguley (Sixth Form)
Mrs E May (Curriculum and Pastoral)
School Secretaries
Mrs S Clerke Finance Officer
Mrs L Megson* Finance Assistant
Mrs A Johnson Finance/Administration Assistant
Mrs H Boyd Receptionist
Mr D Capstick
Mrs A Evans*
Learning and Cover Supervisors
Mrs K Douglas Careers Advisor & Work Placement Coordinator
Mrs S Biggs*
Mrs K Douglas
Librarians
Mr J Harris
IT support provided by Hi Impact
IT Apprentice Technician
Mr J Liddell PE Apprentice
Mrs N Chesters*
Mrs H Hardman
Mr G Seed
Teaching Assistants
Mrs J Hilton
Mr M Robbins
Science Technicians
Estate Staff
Mr D Rosewell Estate Supervisor
Mr G Gibson
Mr M McNab
Grounds/Maintenance Staff
Mrs F Smith Housekeeper
Miss C Harding Catering Manager
   
Instrumental Music Tutors
Instrumental music tutors are provided by staff from Music for Life.
Curriculum Music Teachers
Mr R Greenham
Mrs J Oade